Around Town: May 2013

May 6 – June 1: National Art League

83rd Annual Open Exhibition
Group show includes work by Lisa Argentieri
Reception: Sun, May 19 (2-4pm)
 
National Art League
44-21 Douglaston Parkway
Douglaston, Queens 11363

May 13 – May 31: West Side Arts Coalition

ART LIVES: A Fine Arts Exhibit
Group show includes work by Lynn Lieberman
Reception: Fri, May 17 (6-8:30pm)
RSVP Required (212) 669-4448
Photo ID required for entrance to building
 
Office of Manhattan Boro President Scott Stringer
New York City Municipal Building
1 Centre Street – South Tower – 19th Floor
New York, NY
Hours: M-F (9am – 5pm) Photo ID Required

May 18: BBC Fine Art and Craft Fair

Street fair includes work by Beth Kurtz
 
Bedford, Barrow and Commerce Streets
in Greenwich Village

May 25 – June 2: Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit

Historic street fair runs 2 consecutive weekends (5 days)
University Place from 13th Street south to Washington Square

Around Town: April 2013

Street Scene near San Miguel, Mexico

Street Scene near San Miguel, Mexico

April 2 – May 4: Soho Photo

Street Photography • Group Exhibition
Includes works by Anthony Almeida
Opening Reception: Tues, Apr 2 (6-8pm)
 
Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street
New York, NY 10013
(212) 226-8571
http://www.sohophoto.com

April 3 – April 7: Affordable Art Fair

Includes work by Ekaterina Smirnova
Villa del Arte Galleries
 
Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street
http://affordableartfair.com/newyork/visit/

Around Town: March 2013

Mar 8 – Mar 10: The 69th Regiment Armory

Fountain Art Fair at the Armory
Exhibiting: Janet A. Cook & Max Ginsberg (Dacia Gallery)
Opening Reception: Friday, March 8th (7pm)
CLICK FOR GENERAL INFO
CLICK FOR TICKET INFO & PRICES
 
The 69th Regiment Armory
68 Lexington Avenue (@ 25th Street)
New York, NY

Mar 9th: Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts

EFA Open House during Armory Arts Week
Saturday, March 9 (1-6pm) FREE
 
Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts
323 West 39th Street (btn 8th & 9th Aves)
New York, NY 10018
(212) 563-5855
http://www.efanyc.org

Mar 10th – Mar 22: Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club

Annual Members’ Exhibition
Awards Reception: March 22
Salmagundi Club Upper Gallery

Around Town • February 2013

Ray Kinstler "Summer Afternoon"

Ray Kinstler “Summer Afternoon”

Jan 31-May 5: National Academy of Design

Annual Members Exhibition
Includes work by
Everett Raymond Kinstler
 
National Academy of Design
Museum and School
1083 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10028
(212) 369-4480
http://www.nationalacademy.org
Debra Friedkin "Dino BBQ" Wall Sculpture

Debra Friedkin “Dino BBQ”

Feb 6-Feb 28: National Association of Women Artists

Small Works • Group Exhibition
Includes work by Debra Friedkin
Reception Feb 13 (5-7pm)
 
The N.A.W.A. Gallery
80 Fifth Avenue – Ste 1405
New York, NY 10011
(212) 675-1616
http://www.thenawa.org
 

Feb 8 & 28: Soirée at the Salmagundi Club

Soiree Bug for PatronMusical Workshop
Featuring Mitch Kahn plus guests
Reservations Essential • Limited Seating
$45 + tax (includes 4- course dinner)
Also March 15th & 28th
 
SCNY Dining Room
47 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10003
(212) 255-7740
http://www.salmagundi.org

Around Town: December 2012

Late listings are welcomed. January listings published December 25th.

Includes work by SCNY members Oscar Dizon, Kendra Bidwell Ferreira, Elaine Gaskell de Spoelberch, Konrad Hansalik, Janese Hexon, Larry Mallory, Eve Miller, Angela Stratton, Marie Sheehy-Walker, Dottie Stanley, Thomas Torak, May Rolstad Trien, Sonja Weir, Jackie White 

Includes SCNY member Lynn Lieberman

Group exhibition including SCNY member Elena Soterakis

Beth Kurtz • Looking Out (Now thru Jan 21)
Art Students League • Arsenal Loan Program
The Arsenal in Central Park • Fifth Ave at 64th Street

Around Town: November 2012

Late listings are welcomed. December listings published November 25th.

Includes SCNY members Kathy Anderson, Lisa Argentieri, Del-Bouree Bach, Penny Billings, Linda Gross Brown, Michael Budden, Janet Cook, Laura Fantini, Cathy Ferrell, Jack Garver, Max Ginsburg, Jay Goldstein, Julie Hopkins, Yuka Imata, Chris Ivers, James Jackson, Carolyn Jundzilo, Suzanne Kissell, Nadia Klionsky, Arlene Lieberman, James Magner, Maria Marino, Eve Miller, Vincent Nardone, Robert Noreika, Annie Patt, Rick Perez, Gail Postal, Morgan S. Price, Roger Rossi, Rae Smith, John C. Traynor, May Rolstad Trien, Thomas Valenti, Albert Wasserman, Rhoda Yanow

Group exhibition including SCNY member Elena Soterakis

Includes SCNY member Emilie Lee
WEBSITEFACEBOOK

Including works by SCNY members Howard Chandler Christy, Dean Cornwall, Walter Jack Duncan, Harvey Dunn, Charles Dana Gibson, Al Hirschfeld, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Edward Penfield, Joseph Pennell, Howard Pyle, Albert Sterner.

Includes SCNY member Jimmy Wright
Forum Gallery • Group Exhibition • thru Nov 10
730 Fifth Avenue • http://www.forumgallery.com • 10am – 5:30pm
Opening reception: Thursday, October 11th, 5pm – 8PM

Receptions every Thursday

Anthony Almeida • Everglades Landscape 1 • Photograph
Solo Exhibition • Noodle Pudding Restaurant • Brooklyn
38 Henry Street • Thru Nov 11th

Beth Kurtz • Looking Out (Now thru Jan 21)
Art Students League • Arsenal Loan Program
The Arsenal in Central Park • Fifth Ave at 64th Street